2008 WI App 38
[…] [2]  Bakke had also moved for summary judgment on two additional grounds, alleging that (1) there was no evidence to support Noffke’s claim that Bakke was negligent or that his negligence was a substantial factor in causing Noffke’s injuries; and (2) Noffke’s negligence exceeded his negligence as a matter of law.  In an oral ruling, the circuit court denied Bakke’s motion for summary judgment on these two bases.  We observe that neither party mentions the court’s oral ruling on these two issues and we do not address them. 

[3]  Wisconsin Stat. § 895.525(4m)(a), provides in full:

A participant in a recreational activity that includes physical contact between persons in a sport involving amateur teams, including teams in recreational, municipal, high school and college leagues, may be liable for an injury inflicted on another participant during and as part of that sport in a tort action only if the participant who caused the injury acted recklessly or with intent to cause injury.

[4]  Wisconsin Stat. § 893.80(4) provides as follows: