2008 WI App 33
[…] By the Court.—Order reversed and cause remanded with directions.
[1] We wish to acknowledge the following law students who as participants in the Wisconsin Innocence Project made a significant contribution to the appellant’s appeal: Steven D. Grunder, Laura L. Bayard, and Anwar Edward Ragep.
[2] Because we conclude that Edmunds is entitled to a new trial on the basis of newly discovered evidence, we need not address her argument that the real controversy was not fully tried.
[3] Chief
Justice Abrahamson’s concurrence to State v. McCallum, 208
[4] Wisconsin Stat. § 974.06(4) (2005-06) provides:
All grounds for relief available to a person under this section must be raised in his or her original, supplemental or amended motion. Any ground finally adjudicated or not so raised, or knowingly, voluntarily and intelligently waived in the proceeding that resulted in the conviction or sentence or in any other proceeding the person has taken to secure relief may not be the basis for a subsequent motion, unless the court finds a ground for relief asserted which for sufficient reason was not asserted or was inadequately raised in the original, supplemental or amended motion.
[5] The State argues this issue as if our review is de novo, relying on the same reasons it gave for its argument that Edmunds’s current motion is procedurally barred.