2008 WI App 33
[…] [3]  Chief Justice Abrahamson’s concurrence to State v. McCallum, 208 Wis. 2d 463, 484-87, 561 N.W.2d 707 (1997), explains that although the courts have often repeated that the newly discovered evidence test is reviewed for an erroneous exercise of discretion, that standard has not been consistently applied.  However, under Cook v. Cook, 208 Wis. 2d 166, 189, 560 N.W.2d 246 (1997), we are bound by the McCallum majority’s mandate to review the circuit court’s decision for an erroneous exercise of discretion.  

[4]  Wisconsin Stat. § 974.06(4) (2005-06) provides:

      All grounds for relief available to a person under this section must be raised in his or her original, supplemental or amended motion. Any ground finally adjudicated or not so raised, or knowingly, voluntarily and intelligently waived in the proceeding that resulted in the conviction or sentence or in any other proceeding the person has taken to secure relief may not be the basis for a subsequent motion, unless the court finds a ground for relief asserted which for sufficient reason was not asserted or was inadequately raised in the original, supplemental or amended motion. 

[5]  The State argues this issue as if our review is de novo, relying on the same reasons it gave for its argument that Edmunds’s current motion is procedurally barred.