COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED January 29, 2008 David R. Schanker Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] An officer making an arrest may only use the amount of force reasonably necessary to take the person into custody.
ARGUMENT
¶6 At issue here is whether the trial court properly instructed
the jury regarding the lawful authority element of obstructing an officer
pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 946.41. “A trial court ‘has broad discretion in
deciding whether to give a particular jury instruction’” and must use its
discretion to “‘fully and fairly inform the jury of the rules of law applicable
to the case….’” State v. Hemphill, 2006
WI App 185, ¶8, 296
¶7 Wisconsin
Stat. § 946.41(1) states, “Whoever knowingly resists or obstructs an
officer while such officer is doing any act in an official capacity and with
lawful authority, is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.” “[B]y its very terms, Wis. Stat. § 946.41(1) requires an officer to have
‘lawful authority’ before a citizen can be charged with resisting an
officer.” State v. Annina, 2006 WI
App 202, ¶18, 296
¶8 “Lawful authority goes to whether the officer’s actions are