2008 WI App 20
[…] 17      For the foregoing reasons, we conclude that, under the facts of this case, the circuit court correctly chose to apply Wisconsin law rather than Minnesota law to the question of whether to suppress statements obtained during an unrecorded custodial interview that occurred in Minnesota.  We therefore affirm. 

            By the Court.—Judgment affirmed.

 

  


 

 



[1]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2005-06 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  Wisconsin Stat. § 968.073(2) provides as follows:

It is the policy of this state to make an audio or audio and visual recording of a custodial interrogation of a person suspected of committing a felony unless … good cause is shown for not making an audio or audio and visual recording of the interrogation.

[3]  In 2005, the supreme court adopted a rule pursuant to its supervisory authority mandating the electronic recording of custodial interviews of juveniles, and adopting suppression as the remedy.  State v. Jerrell C.J., 2005 WI 105, ¶¶58-59, 283 Wis. 2d 145, 699 N.W.2d 110.

[4]  See Miranda v.