2008 WI App 20
[…] (“[t]he manner and method of obtaining evidence …”), but ignores the rationale
of our decision in that case. We applied
the law of the foreign state in Kennedy because, where
¶16 Turning to the facts of this case, we conclude the circuit
court was correct in applying
¶17 For the foregoing reasons, we conclude that, under the facts of
this case, the circuit court correctly chose to apply Wisconsin law rather than
By the Court.—Judgment affirmed.
[1] All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2005-06 version unless otherwise noted.
[2] Wisconsin Stat. § 968.073(2) provides as follows:
It is the policy of this state to make an audio or audio and visual recording of a custodial interrogation of a person suspected of committing a felony unless … good cause is shown for not making an audio or audio and visual recording of the interrogation.
[3] In
2005, the supreme court adopted a rule pursuant to its supervisory authority
mandating the electronic recording of custodial interviews of juveniles, and
adopting suppression as the remedy. State
v. Jerrell C.J., 2005 WI 105, ¶¶58-59, 283
[4] See Miranda
v.
[5] Townsend