2008 WI App 34
[…] 10      We begin our analysis with the statute.  Application of the sentence credit statute to the undisputed facts in this case presents a question of law, which we review de novo.  See State v. Tuescher, 226 Wis. 2d 465, 468, 595 N.W.2d 443 (Ct. App. 1999). 

A.  The Statutory Language

11      The statutory language at issue here is the heart of the sentence credit statute:  “A convicted offender shall be given credit toward the service of his or her sentence for all days spent in custody in connection with the course of conduct for which sentence was imposed.”  Wis. Stat. § 973.155(1)(a).  This language plainly authorizes sentence credit when two conditions are met:  first, that the custody at issue was time “in custody”; second, that the custody was time spent “‘in connection with the course of conduct for which sentence was imposed.’”  See State v. Johnson, 2007 WI 107, ¶31, __ Wis. 2d __, 735 N.W.2d 505 (quoting § 973.155(1)(a)).  There is nothing in the statute suggesting an exception to the “in connection with” requirement when credit is due against a concurrent sentence imposed at the same time.