2008 WI App 19
[…] Accordingly, the search of Marten-Hoye is not justified as a search incident to an arrest.
¶30 Because we conclude that Marten-Hoye was not arrested, we need not reach the parties’ arguments over whether police had probable cause to arrest her for disorderly conduct. Instead, Marten-Hoye’s challenge to her conviction for disorderly conduct is properly framed as whether police had reasonable grounds to issue her a citation for that offense.[13] See Wis. Stat. § 968.085(2) (“[A] law enforcement officer may issue a citation to any person whom he or she has reasonable grounds to believe has committed a misdemeanor.”).
¶31
By the Court.—Judgments affirmed in part; reversed in part and cause remanded with directions.
No. |
2006AP1104-CR(CD) |
¶32 VERGERONT,
J. (concurring in part; dissenting in part). I would affirm the circuit court’s denial of
Marten-Hoye’s motion to suppress evidence.