2008 WI App 19
[…] Accordingly, the search of Marten-Hoye is not justified as a search incident to an arrest.

30      Because we conclude that Marten-Hoye was not arrested, we need not reach the parties’ arguments over whether police had probable cause to arrest her for disorderly conduct.  Instead, Marten-Hoye’s challenge to her conviction for disorderly conduct is properly framed as whether police had reasonable grounds to issue her a citation for that offense.[13]  See Wis. Stat. § 968.085(2) (“[A] law enforcement officer may issue a citation to any person whom he or she has reasonable grounds to believe has committed a misdemeanor.”).

31      Wisconsin Stat. § 947.01 prohibits “violent, abusive, indecent, profane, boisterous, unreasonably loud or otherwise disorderly conduct under circumstances in which the conduct tends to cause or provoke a disturbance.”