2008 WI App 22
[…] Rhode Island,
517
¶7 “The
overbreadth doctrine prohibits the Government from banning unprotected speech
if a substantial amount of protected speech is prohibited or chilled in the
process.” Ashcroft v. Free Speech Coalition,
535
Because of the wide-reaching effects of striking down a statute on its face at the request of one whose own conduct may be punished despite the First Amendment, [the Supreme Court has] recognized that the overbreadth doctrine is “strong medicine” and [has] employed it with hesitation, and then “only as a last resort.”
¶8 The
statute in question, Wis. Stat.
§ 947.015, reads: “Whoever
intentionally conveys or causes to be conveyed any threat or false information,
knowing such to be false, concerning an attempt or alleged attempt being made
or to be made to destroy any property by the means of explosives is guilty of a
Class I felony.”
¶9 Clearly,
telephone calls are a mode of speech that ordinarily falls within the
protection of the First Amendment of the United States Constitution and art. I,
§ 3 of the
¶10 “By
contrast [to mere threats], ‘true threat’ is a constitutional term of art used