2008 WI App 4
[…] Id.  Burmaster and the District each advance legislative history arguments based primarily on various bills that never became law.  Even if these bill histories were probative of legislative intent, we would not consider them because we conclude below that each of the statutory provisions at issue has a plain and unambiguous meaning.

9        We first consider whether the District has complied with Wis. Stat. § 118.40(3)(c), which states that “[a] school board may not enter into a contract for the establishment of a charter school located outside the school district.”  As noted above, WIVA has administrative offices within the district; however, the large majority of its teachers and students live outside the district and do not enter the district to go to school.  The circuit court held that WIVA is located at the address of its administrative offices.