2008 WI App 4
[…] WIVA’s nonresident pupils attend school outside the district.  They also attend a school outside the district.  This is true whether one gives a broad or constricted meaning to the verb “attend.” 

17      The final question we must answer is whether WIVA violates Wisconsin’s teacher licensure requirement.  Burmaster and WEAC contend that WIVA’s parents serve as the school’s teachers and that because they are not licensed by the Department of Public Instruction (DPI), WIVA violates Wis. Stat. § 118.19(1), which requires that “[a]ny person seeking to teach in a public school, including a charter school … shall first procure a license or permit from the department.”

18      The word “teach” is undefined in Wis. Stat. § 118.19, but DPI has promulgated a definition at Wis. Admin. Code § PI 34.01(59) (June 2004)[9]: