2007 WI App 262
[…] Moreover, LIRC observed, the ordinary and accepted meaning of disfigurement is not nearly so limited.  Dictionary definitions of “disfigure” include the following:

1:  to make less complete, perfect, or beautiful in appearance or character

Webster’s Third New International Dictionary 649 (unabr. ed. 1993).

1:  to impair (as in beauty) by deep and persistent injuries

Webster’s New Collegiate Dictionary 327 (1977).

21      LIRC also correctly recognized that the term “disfigurement” in Wis. Stat. § 102.56(1) is qualified by the following language:  “Consideration for disfigurement allowance is confined to those areas of the body that are exposed in the normal course of employment.”  LIRC reasoned that Graham’s limp is exposed in the normal course of her employment and, therefore, that her limp falls within this qualifying language.