2007 WI App 257
[…] and State v. Schwarze, 120
¶22 Although a trial court must instruct the jury on the
substantive law, the court may not apply the facts to the law and state that
certain facts meet that definition. Curtis,
144
¶23 Here, the trial court did not merely define Shultz’s duty and
then submit to the jury the question of whether Schultz engaged in conduct
contrary to that duty, as the State asserts.
See Schwarze, 120
¶24 Having concluded that the disputed language constitutes mandatory conclusive presumptions, the next question is whether the court complied with the requirement of Wis. Stat. § 903.03(3) to include limiting language in the instruction directing the jury that it “may regard the basic facts as sufficient evidence of the presumed fact but does not require it to do so.” The State does not respond to Schultz’s argument that the jury instruction violated § 903.03(3) because it did not contain the obligatory limiting language. Our review of the instruction reveals that the court did not include this language.