2007 WI App 245
[…] [2]  One of the experts was appointed by the court, and two were selected by Budd. 

[3]  A “sexually violent person” is defined as

a person who has been convicted of a sexually violent offense, has been adjudicated delinquent for a sexually violent offense, or has been found not guilty of or not responsible for a sexually violent offense by reason of insanity or mental disease, defect, or illness, and who is dangerous because he or she suffers from a mental disorder that makes it likely that the person will engage in one or more acts of sexual violence. 

Wis. Stat. § 980.01(7).  “Mental disorder,” in turn, is defined as “a congenital or acquired condition affecting the emotional or volitional capacity that predisposes a person to engage in acts of sexual violence.”  Subsection (2).

[4]  The supreme court concluded that the rules of Mark’s probation were irrelevant to the inquiry of whether Mark was a sexually violent person, without addressing the part of our analysis holding that even the fact of supervision is irrelevant.  State v.