2007 WI App 245
[…] Id., ¶46 (quoting Thiel, 275 Wis. 2d 421, ¶17). 

13      After reviewing our prior case law on relevancy under Wis. Stat. ch. 980, we rejected Mark’s argument that the terms of his supervision were relevant to whether he was a sexually violent person.  We concluded that

evidence that a ch. 980 respondent will be on probation or parole if not adjudicated and committed as a sexually violent person is not relevant to the determination whether the respondent is a sexually violent person as defined in Wis. Stat. § 980.01(7); nor are the rules of any such probation or parole relevant to that determination.  Section 980.01(7) plainly defines dangerousness as “dangerous because [the person] suffers from a mental disorder that makes it likely that the person will engage in acts of sexual violence,” without regard to the nature of the restraint or supervision imposed on the person.  Neither the detailed subsection on the allegations the petition must contain, [Wis. Stat.] § 980.02, nor the subsections on the probable cause hearing and trial, Wis.