2007 WI APP 201
[…] First, they contend the court erred in dismissing all the parties whose rights were adjudicated in the AnchorBank action.  At oral argument they explained that their concern was that AnchorBank not be dismissed because, if there is a sale, they intend to argue that the proceeds should go first to them as the successor in interest to AnchorBank’s superior lien.  Second, they contend the court erred in concluding that they had no right to compel Water Wells to accept the amount of its lien plus the sale costs.  Their argument on this point is that the provision in Wis. Stat. § 779.12(1) that “[a]ll sales under judgments in accordance with s. 779.10 … shall be absolute and without redemption” means that there is no redemption after confirmation of a sale, and confirmation has not yet occurred here.