2007 WI APP 201
[…] It is for this reason that, if one construction lien claimant has brought the action within the statute of limitations, “all lien claimants, being by statute necessary parties thereto either as plaintiffs or defendants, are brought within the statute and their rights saved.”  Id. at 632.  For the same reason, a defendant lien claimant is entitled to a determination of the amount due and its share of the proceeds of the sale without filing a cross-claim asking for that relief.[8]  Rohn v. Cook, 165 Wis. 299, 306, 162 N.W. 183 (1917); Dusick v. Green, 118 Wis. 240, 249, 95 N.W. 144 (1903).

21      Returning to Wis. Stat. § 840.10(1)(a), we see that the plain language imposes the requirement of recording a lis pendens on the “plaintiff” who files a complaint in which “relief is demanded affecting described real property which relief might confirm or change interests in the real property” and on a defendant “seek[ing] such relief” on “a counterclaim or a cross-complaint, which contains a legal description of the real estate.”