2007 WI APP 201
[…] 28      Case law clearly establishes that a mortgage foreclosure action does not extinguish the lien of a lienholder that is not a party to the action.  Wisconsin Fin. Corp. v. Garlock, 140 Wis. 2d 506, 513, 410 N.W.2d 649 (Ct. App. 1987); First Wisconsin Trust Co. v. Rosen, 143 Wis. 2d 468, 473, 422 N.W.2d 128 (Ct. App. 1988).  “As a result, such nonparties retain their interest in the property….”  Id.  This principle is expressed in the plain language of Wis. Stat. § 846.17, which provides that the sheriff’s deed, given upon confirmation of a foreclosure sale, vests in the purchaser “all the right, title and interest of the mortgagor …” and is a “bar to all claim, right of equity of redemption therein, of and against the parties to such action.”[12]  (Emphasis added.)

29      The appellants rely on the following language from Rosen, 143 Wis. 2d at 472:  “[The purchaser at a sale under Wis.