2007 WI APP 201
[…] Stat. ch. 799].”  Wis. Stat. § 779.09.

[13]  The appellants also attempt to distinguish First Wisconsin Trust Co. v. Rosen, 143 Wis. 2d 468, 422 N.W.2d 128 (Ct. App. 1988), on the ground that the issue there concerned the rights among various lienholders who were making claims on the surplus sale proceeds.  However, the different factual context does not make the plainly-stated underlying principles inapplicable in this case.

[14]  The provisions in Wis. Stat. ch. 846 on which the appellants rely are:  Wis. Stat. § 846.01(1), which provides that “in actions for the foreclosure of mortgages upon real estate, if the plaintiff recover[s], the court shall render judgment of foreclosure and sale, as provided in this chapter, of the mortgaged premises….”; Wis. Stat. § 846.02, which permits any defendant to receive an assignment of the mortgage upon payment of the specified sums to the plaintiff; and Wis.