2007 WI APP 201
[…] All persons having liens subsequent to such lien may be joined as defendants. If any person who is a proper party is not a party to the action the person may, at any time before judgment, be made a defendant, and any person who after the commencement of the action obtains a lien or becomes a purchaser may, at any time before judgment, be made a defendant.

19      The “judgment shall adjudge the amount due to each claimant who is a party to the action” and shall direct that the interest of the owner be sold to satisfy the judgment.  Wis. Stat. § 779.10.  The proceeds of the sale must be distributed in this way:  “[t]he several claimants whose liens were established in the action shall be paid without priority among themselves,” and if the sum is insufficient to pay the liens in full, “they shall be paid proportionately.”  Wis. Stat. § 779.11.   

20