COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED June 19, 2007 David R. Schanker Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] The language of the jury instruction that Steffes relies on in pertinent part defines the second element of the charge: “Two, that the defendant caused Maria F[.] and/or April W[.] to go into a room with intent to engage in an act with Maria F[.] and/or April W[.] that if engaged in between adults would be an act of prostitution.”
¶12 Although the jury instruction did not accurately state that Steffes’s intent was to have the girls prostitute themselves with other men, Steffes stipulated to the use of the instruction, and has therefore waived any objection based upon it. See Wis. Stat. § 805.13(3) (“Failure to object at the conference constitutes a waiver of any error in the proposed instructions or verdict.”); State v. McBride, 187 Wis. 2d 409, 420, 523 N.W.2d 106 (Ct. App. 1994). Because Steffes agreed to the use of this instruction, and therefore has waived any appellate claims based on the instructional error, his only viable challenge would be to allege ineffective assistance of counsel.