COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED June 19, 2007 David R. Schanker Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] B. Solicitation Charge/Instruction.
¶16 Steffes next argues that his due process rights were violated because the two solicitation counts were charged using the term “cause,” but the jury instruction submitted to the jury used the term “solicit.” He also claims his trial counsel provided ineffective assistance for failing to object to the difference in the terminology. We reject his arguments.
¶17 In the complaint, Steffes was charged with “SOLICITING A CHILD FOR PROSTITUTION” as he “did intentionally cause a child to practice prostitution” (emphasis added), contrary to Wis. Stat. § 948.08, which provides:
Whoever intentionally solicits or causes any child to practice prostitution or establishes any child in a place of prostitution is guilty of a Class BC felony.
Steffes contends that the language in the charging document was distinctly different from the language used in the jury instruction. The jury instruction provided to the jury stated: