COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED June 19, 2007 David R. Schanker Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] The trial court rejected Steffes’s argument. We affirm the trial court.
¶10 The six child enticement for prostitution charges were based on violations of Wis. Stat. § 948.07(2)(1999-2000),[3] which provides:
Whoever, with intent to commit any of the following acts, causes or attempts to cause any child who has not attained the age of 18 years to go into any vehicle, building, room or secluded place is guilty of a Class BC felony:
….
(2) Causing the child to engage in prostitution.
¶11 Steffes contends that because the jury instruction used language, which appeared to require that Steffes himself intended to engage in the act of prostitution with the girls, that it was erroneous because the State’s theory was that he was having other men pay to have sex with the girls.