2007 WI App 153
[…] [5]  The parties speak in terms of “fee simple interest” and “leased fee interest.”  Generally, the parties use the term “fee simple interest” to refer to the value of the properties without regard to the leases and the term “leased fee interest” to refer to the value of the properties as affected by the leases, that is, taking into account the locked-in rents.  With minor exceptions, we see no need to employ such terms in the remainder of this opinion.

[6]  Wisconsin Stat. § 70.32(1) provides:

Real property shall be valued by the assessor in the manner specified in the Wisconsin property assessment manual provided under s. 73.03(2a) from actual view or from the best information that the assessor can practicably obtain, at the full value which could ordinarily be obtained therefor at private sale.  In determining the value, the assessor shall consider recent arm’s-length sales of the property to be assessed if according to professionally acceptable appraisal practices those sales conform to recent arm’s-length sales of reasonably comparable property; recent arm’s-length sales of reasonably comparable property; and all factors that, according to professionally acceptable appraisal practices, affect the value of the property to be assessed.

[7]  The City argues in the alternative that the leases and the properties are “inextricably intertwined” as that term is used in ABKA Limited Partnership v. Board of Review of Village of Fontana-On-Geneva Lake, 231 Wis. 2d 328, 603 N.W.2d 217 (1999).