2007 WI App 175
[…] This subsection does not exclude the evidence when offered for other purposes, such as proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident.

   To determine whether other acts evidence is admissible a court must determine whether the evidence is offered for an acceptable purpose under Wis. Stat. § 904.04(2), whether the evidence is relevant under Wis. Stat. § 904.01, and, if relevant, whether the probative value is substantially outweighed by other considerations under Wis. Stat. § 904.03.  State v. Sullivan, 216 Wis. 2d 768, 772, 576 N.W.2d 30 (1998).

[7]  Wisconsin Stat. § 904.03 provides:  “Although relevant, evidence may be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury, or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence.”