2007 WI App 175
[…] (1)  Whoever is concerned in the commission of a crime is a principal and may be charged with and convicted of the commission of the crime although the person did not directly commit it and although the person who directly committed it has not been convicted or has been convicted of some other degree of the crime or of some other crime based on the same act.

(2)  A person is concerned in the commission of the crime if the person:

(a) Directly commits the crime; or

(b) Intentionally aids and abets the commission of it ….

[6]  Wisconsin Stat. § 904.04(2) provides in part:

[E]vidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts is not admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show that the person acted in conformity therewith.  This subsection does not exclude the evidence when offered for other purposes, such as proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident.

   To determine whether other acts evidence is admissible a court must determine whether the evidence is offered for an acceptable purpose under Wis. Stat. § 904.04(2), whether the evidence is relevant under Wis.