2007 WI App 115
[…] DOT, 2006 WI 62, ¶4, 291 Wis. 2d 80, 715 N.W.2d 213.  We review the circuit court’s determination of appropriate litigation expenses, including the reasonableness of attorney fees, for an erroneous exercise of discretion.  See Standard Theatres, Inc. v. DOT, 118 Wis. 2d 730, 747, 349 N.W.2d 661 (1984).  Because the circuit court is in an advantageous position to evaluate attorneys’ rates and the efforts they have expended in litigation, “[w]e will sustain a circuit court’s award of attorney fees unless its determination is clearly erroneous.”  Jandrt v. Jerome Foods, Inc., 227 Wis. 2d 531, 575, 597 N.W.2d 744 (1999).  

Discussion

7        Under Wis. Stat. § 32.28(3)(a), after a government initiates condemnation proceedings to acquire a landowner’s property, “litigation expenses shall be awarded to the condemnee if … [t]he proceeding is abandoned by the condemnor.”  “Litigation expenses” are defined under the statute as “the sum of the costs, disbursements and expenses, including reasonable attorney, appraisal and engineering fees necessary to prepare for or participate in actual or anticipated proceedings before the condemnation commissioners, board of