2007 WI App 25
[…] These assertions could well be viewed as stating an affirmative defense to the Department’s petition, in that they suggest the Department, rather than seeking to forcibly feed and hydrate Saenz, should instead provide treatment for his alleged mental illness.  In short, we conclude that Saenz’s written response to the Department’s petition also demonstrates that an evidentiary hearing is required.

[8]  The Department requested in a letter to the circuit court that Saenz be allowed to participate in court proceedings via one of the alternatives identified in Wis. Stat. § 807.04(2), which expressly applies to “hearings in which oral testimony is to be presented in an action or special proceeding that is commenced by a prisoner.”  The Department acknowledged in its letter that the instant action was not commenced by Saenz but asserted that the action was “necessitated by his conduct and accordingly, the accommodations referenced in Sec. 807.04(2) Stats., would be appropriate here.”  The Department also pointed to Wis.