COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED January 24, 2007 A. John Voelker Acting Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] ¶2 We must therefore reverse and remand yet again. We recognize that small claims procedures are informal and are intended to foster the speedy and inexpensive resolution of disputes. See Portage County v. Steinpreis, 104 Wis. 2d 466, 479-80, 312 N.W.2d 731 (1981). They cannot be so casual, though, that they deprive a party of a meaningful opportunity to prove its case, as has so far happened here. See Wis. Stat. § 799.209(1) (allowing small claims parties to present evidence and argument “to the extent reasonably required for full and true disclosure of the facts”).
¶3 We would like to aid in speeding this case along by simply deciding it; however, in view of the lack of factual findings, it is impossible for us to do so.