COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED December 12, 2006 Cornelia G. Clark Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] Stat. § 968.31(2)(b).
¶7 When we review a motion to suppress evidence, we uphold the trial court’s factual findings unless clearly erroneous. See Wis. Stat. § 805.17(2); State v. Riley, 2005 WI App 203, ¶6, 287 Wis. 2d 244, 704 N.W.2d 635. Whether some portion of the WESCL authorizes interception and use of Ford’s jailhouse calls involves application of a statute to a set of facts. This presents a question of law we review de novo. World Wide Prosthetic Supply, Inc. v. Mikulsky, 2002 WI 26, ¶8, 251 Wis. 2d 45, 640 N.W.2d 764.
¶8 Wisconsin Stat. § 968.31 prohibits interception and disclosure of wire, electronic, and oral communications, subject to certain exceptions. As applicable here, it is not unlawful “[f]or a person acting under color of law to intercept a wire, electronic or oral communication, where the person is a party to the communication or one of the parties to the communication has given prior consent to the interception.” Wis. Stat. § 968.31(2)(b). The sole question on appeal is whether Ford consented to the recordings. Ford argues the State failed to carry its burden. We disagree.