2006 WI App 231
[…] By the Court.—Judgment and order affirmed.
[1] All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2003-04 version unless otherwise noted.
[2] Wisconsin Stat. § 302.05(3)(a) provides:
(3)(a) In this subsection, “eligible inmate” means an inmate to whom all of the following apply:
1. The inmate is incarcerated regarding a violation other than a crime specified in ch. 940 or s. 948.02, 948.025, 948.03, 948.05, 948.055, 948.06, 948.07, 948.075, 948.08, or 948.095.
2. If the inmate is serving a bifurcated sentence imposed under s. 973.01, the sentencing court decided under par. (e) or s. 973.01(3g) that the inmate is eligible to participate in the earned release program described in this subsection.
Wisconsin Stat. § 973.01(3g) provides:
(3g) Earned release program eligibility. When imposing a bifurcated sentence under this section on a person convicted of a crime other than a crime specified in ch. 940 or s. 948.02, 948.025, 948.03, 948.05, 948.055, 948.06, 948.07, 948.075, 948.08, or 948.095, the court shall, as part of the exercise of its sentencing discretion, decide whether the person being sentenced is eligible or ineligible to participate in the earned release program under s. 302.05(3) during the term of confinement in prison portion of the bifurcated sentence.
[3] Wisconsin Stat. § 940.25(1)(a) makes it a crime to cause great bodily harm by operation of a vehicle while under the influence of an intoxicant.
[4] Neither party argues that the intermediate level of scrutiny is appropriate.