2006 WI App 242
[…] Garfoot v. Fireman’s Fund Ins. Co., 228 Wis. 2d 707, 717, 599 N.W.2d 411 (Ct. App. 1999).

Discussion

                  I.  Statutory authority for the disposition

6        Under Wis. Stat. § 938.34, once a juvenile is adjudged delinquent the court may order any of a number of dispositions.  The statute specifically provides the court may order “one or more of the dispositions of the case as provided in this section ….”  Those dispositions include, among other things, counseling, supervision, secure detention, correctional placement, and aftercare.  See Wis. Stat. §§ 938.34(1), (2), (3)(f),  (4m), (4n).

7        Wisconsin law allows a juvenile court to “enter an additional order staying the execution of the dispositional order contingent on the juvenile’s satisfactory compliance with any conditions that are specified in the dispositional order[.]”  Wis. Stat. § 938.34(16).  The court may stay the entire order or just a portion of the order.  In re Kendell G., 2001 WI App 95, ¶16, 243 Wis. 2d 67, 625 N.W. 2d 918; see also In re Cesar G., 2004 WI 61, ¶25, 272 Wis. 2d 22, 682 N.W. 2d 1.