2006 WI App 242
[…] Stat. §§ 938.355 and 938.357.   We disagree.

9        Wisconsin Stat. § 938.355 provides a variety of sanctions for juveniles who have violated their dispositional orders, including a term of up to ten days in secure detention.  Wis. Stat. § 938.355(6)(d)(1).  Wisconsin Stat. § 938.357 enumerates the ways in which a juvenile’s placement may be changed.  However, nothing in either statute indicates that it is to be the exclusive mechanism for violation of a disposition order.  In fact, Wis. Stat. § 938.34(16) specifically allows an alternative procedure for dealing with violations of a disposition order when part of the disposition is imposed and stayed:  “If the juvenile violates a condition of his or her dispositional order … the court shall hold a hearing within 30 days … to determine whether the original dispositional order should be imposed.”

10      In this case, then, the court had two options.  First, the court could have chosen not to impose and stay any portion of its disposition.  In that case, any violation of the disposition order would have been dealt with using the procedure set out in Wis.