2006 WI App 212
[…] We conduct statutory interpretation independently, without deference to the trial court.  State v. Setagord, 211 Wis. 2d 397, 405-06, 565 N.W.2d 506 (1997).  We begin with the plain language of the statute to determine and give effect to legislative intent.  State ex rel. Kalal v. Circuit Court for Dane County, 2004 WI 58, ¶¶44-50, 271 Wis. 2d 633, 681 N.W.2d 110. 

25      Williams argues that recklessly causing harm to a child, like criminal recklessness, contains a subjective component.  He points to the Judicial Council Committee Note to Wis. Stat. § 939.24, which explains that criminal recklessness “requires both the creation of an objectively unreasonable and substantial risk of human death or great bodily harm and the actor’s subjective awareness of that risk.”  He also points to the Wisconsin Jury Instructions on recklessly causing harm to a child, which instruct the jury to “consider all the factors relating to the conduct.