2006 WI App 212
[…] Wis JI—Criminal 2112.  Williams argues that the requirement of a “conscious” disregard for the safety of a child, looking to the surrounding circumstances, includes a subjective component. 

26      However, as the State asserts, reckless child abuse requires the defendant’s actions demonstrate a conscious disregard for the safety of a child, not that the defendant was subjectively aware of that risk.  Wis. Stat. § 948.03(1) (defining “recklessly” for purposes of recklessly causing harm to a child as “conduct which creates a situation of unreasonable risk of harm to and demonstrates a conscious disregard for the safety of the child”).  In contrast, “criminal recklessness” is defined as when “the actor creates an unreasonable and substantial risk of death or great bodily harm to another human being and the actor is aware of that risk.”  Wis. Stat. § 939.24(1).