Case No.: |
[…] When interviewed by the police, Hemphill admitted to laying across Terrence’s chest in an effort to prevent him from moving or hurting anyone.
¶4 The medical examiner testified that an autopsy revealed Terrence’s cause of death was “mechanical asphyxia due to compression, prolonged compression of his chest that restricted his respirations.”
¶5 After the close of testimony, the trial court held a jury instruction conference. Hemphill requested that Wis JI—Criminal 770, modeled after Wis. Stat. § 939.43(1), dealing with “mistake,” be given. Section 939.43(1) reads: “An honest error, whether of fact or of law other than criminal law, is a defense if it negatives the existence of a state of mind essential to the crime.” The trial court explained that it declined to give that instruction to the jury because the requested instruction touches on the state of mind of the accused, and the charge lodged against Hemphill did not have a state of mind element.