Case No.: |
[…] ¶10 The pertinent parts of Wis. Stat. § 939.24, state:
(1) In this section, “criminal recklessness” means that the actor creates an unreasonable and substantial risk of death or great bodily harm to another human being and the actor is aware of that risk….
(2) Except as provided in ss. 940.285, 940.29, 940.295, and 943.76, if criminal recklessness is an element of a crime in chs. 939 to 951, the recklessness is indicated by the term “reckless” or “recklessly”.
¶11 The Judicial Council Note following § 939.24 seemingly supports Hemphill’s position. It reads:
Judicial Council Note, 1988: This section is new. It provides a uniform definition of criminal recklessness, the culpable mental state of numerous offenses. Recklessness requires both the creation of an objectively unreasonable and substantial risk of human death or great bodily harm and the actor’s subjective awareness of that risk.
Despite the statute’s all-encompassing statement that the definition applies “if criminal recklessness is an element of a crime in chs. 939 to 951” (which would ostensibly include § 948.03), the definition is used if recklessness is indicated by the term “reckless” or “recklessly” (§ 939.24(2)), and despite the Judicial Council Note’s suggestion that this statute “provides a uniform definition of criminal recklessness,” the word “recklessly”