Case No.: |
[…] ¶7 Hemphill contends that the language found in Wis. Stat. § 948.03(1) must be “harmonized” with the definition found in Wis. Stat. § 939.24. Section 948.03(1) reads: “Definitions. In this section, ‘recklessly’ means conduct which creates a situation of unreasonable risk of harm to and demonstrates a conscious disregard for the safety of the child.” However, § 939.24(1) reads: “In this section, ‘criminal recklessness’ means that the actor creates an unreasonable and substantial risk of death or great bodily harm to another human being and the actor is aware of that risk….” As Hemphill points out, criminal recklessness, as defined in § 939.24, has a requirement that the actor must not only create an unreasonable and substantial risk of death, but also be aware of the risk.