Case No.: |
[…] McLaughlin, 211 Wis. 2d 487, 495, 565 N.W.2d 123 (1997). The purpose of statutory interpretation is to discern the intent of the legislature. McEvoy v. Group Health Coop., 213 Wis. 2d 507, 528, 570 N.W.2d 397 (1997). To determine this intent, we look first to the plain language of the statute. Id. If the language of the statute clearly and unambiguously sets forth the legislative intent, it is our duty to apply that intent to the case at hand and not look beyond the statutory language to ascertain its meaning. Reyes, 227 Wis. 2d at 365.
¶7 Here, the statute at issue, Wis. Stat. § 940.225(2)(h) provides that whoever “[h]as sexual contact or sexual intercourse with an individual who is confined in a correctional institution if the actor is a correctional staff member” is guilty of a Class C felony. The definitions section of this statute defines “correctional staff member” as “an individual who works at a correctional institution, including a volunteer.” Wis. Stat. § 940.225(5)(ad).