2006 WI App 92
[…] (2)(a) of the statute does not unconstitutionally shift the State’s burden of proof to the defendant, but rather sets forth an affirmative defense. 

17                        Thus, that leaves us with the question of whether the legislature’s enactment, without requiring a causal link between drug use and the injury as an element of the crime, in some way exceeds its authority.  We cannot reach such a conclusion.  First, Gardner fails to provide any authority to suggest that the legislature violated its authority in writing Wis. Stat. § 940.25(1)(am) & (2)(a).  Second, this court recently held constitutional Wis. Stat. § 346.63(1)(am) (“No person may drive or operate a motor vehicle while: … The person has a detectable amount of a restricted controlled substance in his or her blood.”).  See State v. Smet, 2005 WI App 263, ¶1, ___ Wis. 2d. ___, 709 N.W.2d 474.  In Smet, the defendant argued that the statute was unconstitutional because it required only proof of “a detectable amount” of a banned substance and did not require proof of impairment.