2006 WI App 92
[…] Id. at 165.  A mandatory presumption, however, whether conclusive or rebuttable, is not constitutional because it relieves the State of its burden to prove every element of an offense beyond a reasonable doubt.  Sandstrom v. Montana, 442 U.S. 510, 521-24 (1979).

11                        In looking at the crime defined by the statute challenged here, we conclude that no presumptions exist.  The offense defined in Wis. Stat. § 940.25(1)(am) has two elements, which the State must prove beyond a reasonable doubt:  (1) the defendant operated a vehicle with “a detectable amount of a restricted controlled substance in his or her blood”; and (2) the defendant’s operation of the vehicle caused great bodily harm to the victim.