2006 WI App 99
[…] Stat. § 938.33(a) (“[T]he report shall indicate that a less restrictive alternative than placement in a secured correctional facility, a secured child caring institution or a secured group home is not appropriate.”) (emphasis added); Wis. Stat. § 938.355(1) (“[T]hat determination shall be prima facie evidence that a less restrictive alternative than placement in a secured correctional facility, a secured child caring institution, or a secured group home is not appropriate.”) (emphasis added); Wis. Stat. § 938.357(4)(c)1 (“If a juvenile is placed in a Type 2 secured correctional facility … and it appears that a less restrictive placement would be appropriate for the juvenile, the department, after consulting with the child welfare agency … may place the juvenile in a less restrictive placement.”) (emphasis added). Indeed, as Washington points out, the California legislature has decreed that persons like her may not be held “in correctional facilities.” Cal.