2006 WI App 99
[…] This subsection has two parts. Confinement may not be ordered unless:
(1) attempts at “voluntary compliance with treatment have been exhausted,” and
(2) there is “no less restrictive alternative” to confinement.
As the City cogently points out, the section does not reference the nature of the place of confinement. Certainly, if the legislature intended to engraft a “least restrictive facility” dictate, it could have easily done so in § 252.07(9)(a)3 as it has elsewhere. See Wis. Stat. § 51.20(9)(b) (“Such recommendation shall include the level of inpatient facility which provides the least restrictive environment consistent with the needs of the individual.”) (emphasis added); Wis. Stat. § 51.30(4)(b)5 (“to determine whether the person should be transferred to a less restrictive or more appropriate treatment modality or facility”) (emphasis added); Wis. Stat. § 51.35(1)(d)1 (“[T]he department may ... transfer any patient from a state treatment facility or other inpatient facility to an approved treatment facility which is less restrictive of the patient’s personal freedom.”) (emphasis added); Wis.