2006 WI App 99
[…] An appeal shall be heard within 30 days after the appeal is filed. An appeal does not stay the order.
[3] Washington explains: “Given the accelerated processing of this appeal, the constitutional grounding of Ms. Washington’s argument will not be developed more fully.” As we have seen, the trial court’s order from which this appeal is taken was entered on October 5, 2005, and Washington’s notice of appeal was filed on December 21, 2005. Her appellate brief was filed with this court on January 26, 2006.
[4] Wisconsin Stat. § 785.01(1), as material to Wis. Stat. § 785.04(1)(b), provides: “‘Contempt of court’ means intentional: … (b) Disobedience, resistance or obstruction of the authority, process or order of a court.”