2006 WI App 99
[…] ¶29 The trial court could not have ordered imprisonment as a remedial sanction for contempt under Wis. Stat. § 785.03(1)(a) because Washington cannot rid herself of the contempt (i.e., not taking her medicine) by terminating the offending conduct (i.e., taking her medicine) and thus gain release from imprisonment. If the Majority were correct in applying Wis. Stat. ch. 785 to this case, Washington would have to be released from the correctional facility as soon as she began taking her medicine. Wisconsin Stat. § 785.04(1)(b) permits imprisonment for “only so long as the person is committing the contempt of court….” Obviously, that would be an absurd result when long-term tuberculosis treatment is needed. One suspects the inapplicability of contempt proceedings to tuberculosis treatment was not lost on the legislature when it crafted the more detailed and specific treatment enforcement program of Wis.