COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED March 29, 2006 Cornelia G. Clark Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] Therefore, attempting to impeach Price with an alleged inconsistency would also have impeached Mayo.
By the Court.—Judgments and order affirmed.
This opinion will not be published. See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)5 (2003-04).
[1] All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2001-02 version unless otherwise noted.
[2] Miranda v. Arizona, 384 U.S. 436 (1966).
[3] We are puzzled why neither party discusses this finding of the circuit court, which is not clearly erroneous.
[4] Wisconsin Stat. § 908.03(2) defines an excited utterance as “[a] statement relating to a startling event or condition made while the declarant was under the stress of excitement caused by the event or condition.”
[5] Trial counsel admitted at the postconviction motion hearing that he did not retain an investigator or independently investigate the case. Trial counsel relied upon the police reports.