court of appeals of wisconsin
[…] See id.
CONCLUSION
¶21 Escalona-Naranjo and Wis. Stat. § 974.06(4), in the name of finality in the criminal appeals process, prohibit successive postconviction motions. In his most recent postconviction motion, Mikulance has not pursued a proper Wis. Stat. § 973.13 claim and therefore cannot use Flowers to circumvent this rule. We affirm the circuit court’s orders dismissing Mikulance’s postconviction motion.
By the Court.—Orders affirmed.
[1] All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2003-04 version unless otherwise noted.
[2] Wisconsin Stat. § 974.06(4) provides:
(4) All grounds for relief available to a person under this section must be raised in his or her original, supplemental or amended motion. Any ground finally adjudicated or not so raised, or knowingly, voluntarily and intelligently waived in the proceeding that resulted in the conviction or sentence or in any other proceeding the person has taken to secure relief may not be the basis for a subsequent motion, unless the court finds a ground for relief asserted which for sufficient reason was not asserted or was inadequately raised in the original, supplemental or amended motion.
[3] Wisconsin Stat. § 973.13 provides: