2006 WI App 75
[…] Owens appeals.
¶4 The sole issue on appeal is whether the court properly exercised its discretion when it denied Owens participation in the ERP. He does not otherwise challenge the imposition of sentence.
¶5 The ERP is a substance abuse program administered by the Department of Corrections. Wis. Stat. § 302.05.[2] An inmate serving the confinement portion of a bifurcated sentence who successfully completes the ERP will have his or her remaining confinement period converted to extended supervision, although the total length of the sentence will not change. Wis. Stat. § 302.05(3)(c)2.
¶6 Subject to a few exceptions irrelevant to this appeal, when imposing a bifurcated sentence, “the court shall, as part of the exercise of its sentencing discretion, decide whether the person being sentenced is eligible or ineligible to participate in the earned release program ….” Wis. Stat. § 973.01(3g) (emphasis added).
¶7 Sentencing decisions are discretionary; we review only whether the trial court erroneously exercised its discretion. State v. Spears, 227 Wis. 2d 495, 506, 596 N.W.2d 375 (1999).