2006 WI App 41
[…] The State counters that Brown is not entitled to be released because Wis. Stat. § 973.10(2)(b) states that a probationer’s stayed sentence does not begin until the probationer enters prison.  The State concedes the existence of Wis. Stat. § 973.15(5), but maintains a prisoner is eligible for this set-off only when the offender is in prison, and Brown never entered a Wisconsin prison.  Further, the State argues that Wis. Stat. § 973.155(1) does not permit Brown to receive credit towards the prior Wisconsin sentence for the federal sentences because he was not sentenced “in connection with the course of conduct for which sentence was imposed.”[5]  We disagree.

            9            We review questions of statutory interpretation de novo.  State v. Setagord, 211 Wis. 2d 397, 405‑06, 565 N.W.2d 506 (1997).  In State v.