2006 WI App 37
[…] We affirm the order denying Delaney’s motion for sentence modification.

            By the Court.—Order affirmed.


 

 

 



[1]  Delaney, seventeen at the time of the crimes, was waived into adult court.  

[2]  The indeterminate sentencing structure was dramatically altered through two truth-in-sentencing acts, 1997 Wis. Act 283 and 2001 Wis. Act 109, effective on December 31, 1999, and February 1, 2003, respectively.  State v. Crochiere, 2004 WI 78, ¶5, 273 Wis. 2d 57, 681 N.W.2d 524. 

[3]  Wisconsin Stat. § 304.06(1)(b) (1993-94) provided that “the parole commission may parole an inmate of the Wisconsin state prisons … when he or she has served 25% of the sentence imposed for the offense, or 6 months, whichever is greater.”  That portion of the statute remains essentially unchanged in the current version.

All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2003-04 version unless otherwise noted.