2006 WI App 11
[…] Thus, I respectfully dissent from the Majority’s decision to remand this case for a hearing, although, as noted, I agree that Fortier’s arguments on this appeal are not barred by Escalona-Naranjo.

 


 

 

 



[1]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2003-04 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  The no-merit report is not part of the record in this case, but as a previous filing in this proceeding, this court takes judicial notice of the contents of the no-merit report. 

[3]  Wisconsin Stat. § 974.06(4) provides:

All grounds for relief available to a person under this section must be raised in his or her original, supplemental or amended motion. Any ground finally adjudicated or not so raised, or knowingly, voluntarily and intelligently waived in the proceeding that resulted in the conviction or sentence or in any other proceeding the person has taken to secure relief may not be the basis for a subsequent motion, unless the court finds a ground for relief asserted which for sufficient reason was not asserted or was inadequately raised in the original, supplemental or amended motion.

[4]  See, e.g., State v. Crockett, 2001 WI App 235, ¶¶7-8, 248 Wis. 2d 120, 635 N.W.2d 673 (an issue waived under Escalona may still be addressed by the court in its discretion); State v.