2005 WI App 255
[…] By contrast, it found Triplett’s strip search version “incredible.” It also concluded that the manner in which the officer shook Triplett’s pants fell within the scope of a permissible Terry frisk. For these reasons, the court determined that trial counsel did not function ineffectively. Triplett appeals.
¶9 We address first Triplett’s renewed contention that a strip search occurred and accept the findings of the circuit court. That court, not this court, had the opportunity to observe the witnesses and their demeanor in the courtroom. See Wis. Stat. § 805.17(2) (“Findings of fact shall not be set aside unless clearly erroneous, and due regard shall be given to the opportunity of the trial court to judge the credibility of the witnesses.”); Chapman v. State, 69 Wis. 2d 581, 583-84, 230 N.W.2d 824 (1975). We see nothing unreasonable about its choice to credit the testimony of defense counsel and the arresting officer and to disbelieve Triplett. See id.