Case No.: |
[…] Accordingly, we affirm.
By the Court.—Judgment affirmed.
[1] All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2003-04 version unless otherwise noted.
[2] Apparently the occupant of the front portion of 2621 South 6th Street, Zdzislaw Kaminski, was asleep inside his residence and failed to hear the loud speaker or respond at the time the officers attempted to contact the resident of the back portion. It was later learned that the reason Kaminski did not wake up was because he was intoxicated and had passed out.
[3] Wisconsin Stat. § 941.29(2) provides: “A person … is guilty of a Class G felony if he or she possesses a firearm under any of the following circumstances: (a) The person possesses a firearm subsequent to the conviction for the felony or other crime as specified in sub. (1)(a) or (b).”
[4] Wisconsin Stat. § 961.14(4)(t) provides: “Tetrahydrocannabinols, commonly known as “THL,” in any form including tetrahydrocannabinols contained in marijuana, obtained from marijuana or chemically synthesized.”
Wisconsin. Stat. § 961.41(1) provides, in relevant part: