2005 WI App 221
[…] Rabe, 96 Wis. 2d at 56.

14                        Rabe instructed that the 1975 rules “were replaced by sec. 808.03(1) .… The new provision replaced the long and confusing list of appealable orders under ch. 817 with a simple dichotomy:  Orders which ‘[dispose] of the entire matter in litigation’ are appealable by right; all other orders are appealable only by permission.”  Id. (footnote omitted).  Like Rabe, the instant case is governed by the new statute, not the 1975-Bagnall statute.

15                        Wisconsin Stat. § 808.03 sets forth appeals as of right and appeals by permission.  Subsection (1) explains that an order is final when it “disposes of the entire matter in litigation as to one or more of the parties, whether rendered in an action or special proceeding, and that is” entered or recorded.  Based on this definition, we conclude that the April 6th order was not a final order.  An order granting a plea withdrawal is not final because it plainly anticipates further proceedings in the criminal case―either a trial or a guilty or no-contest plea.