2005 WI App 230
[…] Instead, he raised them as a basis for his request for resentencing.

[6]  The relevant portion of Wis. Stat. § 973.08, entitled “Records accompanying prisoner,” provides:

(2) The transcript of any portion of the proceedings relating to the prisoner’s sentencing shall be filed at the institution within 120 days from the date sentence is imposed.

[7]  Wisconsin Stat. § 302.05(3)(a)1. specifies that eligible inmates are those “incarcerated regarding a violation other than a crime specified in ch. 940 or s. 948.02, 948.025, 948.03, 948.05, 948.055, 948.06, 948.07, 948.075, 948.08, or 948.095.”

[8]  Wisconsin Stat. § 973.01 provides:

(3g) Earned release program eligibility. When imposing a bifurcated sentence under this section on a person convicted of a crime other than a crime specified in ch. 940 or s. 948.02, 948.025, 948.03, 948.05, 948.055, 948.06, 948.07, 948.075, 948.08, or 948.095, the court shall, as part of the exercise of its sentencing discretion, decide whether the person being sentenced is eligible or ineligible to participate in the earned release program under s. 302.05(3) during the term of confinement in prison portion of the bifurcated sentence.