2005 WI App 203
[…] Stat. § 968.29(3)(b) are met.[7]

                        By the Court.—Order reversed and cause remanded.

                       

 


 

 

 



[1]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2003-04 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  The State also maintains that the WESCL’s law enforcement exception applies.  The State claims that “a law enforcement officer in the ordinary course of his or her duties” conducted the monitoring and recording of Riley’s telephone conversations.  See Wis. Stat. § 968.27(7)(a)2.  Therefore, according to the State, law enforcement did not “intercept” Riley’s communications and the WESCL does not apply.  See § 968.27(9) (defining “intercept” as the “acquisition of the contents of any wire, electronic or oral communication through the use of any electronic, mechanical or other device” (emphasis added)); § 968.27(7)(a)2. (exempting from the definition of “electronic, mechanical or other device,” monitoring and recording performed by law enforcement officers acting in the ordinary course of their duties).