2005 WI App 182
[…] 2            Finally, Booker argues that insufficient evidence was presented to convict him of the exposing a child to harmful materials charges.  He reasons that the statute requires the State to prove that harmful material was shown to S.M.R. and her two girlfriends, and the definition of “harmful material” requires that the material be harmful to children.  In order for material to be harmful to children, the material must be, according to Wis. Stat. § 948.11(1)(b)2., “patently offensive to prevailing standards in the adult community as a whole with respect to what is suitable for children,” among other things.  Once that condition is met, the material must also be viewed to see if it “lacks serious literary, artistic, political, scientific or educational value for children.”