2005 WI App 182
[…] Thus, we are satisfied that the underpinnings for the doctrine of completeness were established and the trial court properly exercised its discretion in permitting the State to introduce the evidence.

C.  Insufficient evidence was submitted to permit the jury to evaluate the video to
     determine whether it was harmful to children.

            26            Booker argues that the evidence adduced at his trial was insufficient, as a matter of law, to prove that the videotape entitled “Robert” was harmful to children.  Booker submits that “harmful material,” as defined in Wis. Stat. § 948.11(1)(ar), must be “harmful to children,” and material is not harmful to children unless, among other things, it “[i]s patently offensive to prevailing standards in the adult community as a whole with respect to what is suitable for children.”  Consequently Booker argues that:  “[W]hether the material is ‘harmful’ requires the application of a community standard which necessarily implicates the sensibilities of the jury who are, if nothing else, arbiters of community values (together they are the ‘average persons’ of the community).”