2005 WI App 182
[…] We further disagree with the dissent’s conclusion that the nude photographs are not “harmful material” and therefore do not supply a factual basis for the offense charged.  Dissent at ¶ 62.  The dissent concludes that the photos of the defendant standing naked in front of a curtain, displaying a non‑erect penis[,] do not satisfy the three-part variable obscenity test in Wis. Stat. § 948.11(1)(b).  By applying contemporary community standards, we conclude that the nude photos appeal to the prurient interest of children, see § 948.11(1)(b)1., and are patently offensive with respect to what is suitable for children, see § 948.11(1)(b)2.  Further, we conclude that the nude photos “lack[] serious literary, artistic, political, scientific or educational value for children, when taken as a whole.”  See § 948.11(1)(b)3.  A reasonable minor of like age of [the victim], seventeen, would not find literary, artistic, political, scientific, or educational value in the photos.  See State v. Thiel, 183 Wis. 2d 505, 536, 515 N.W.2d 847 (1994).