2005 WI App 115
[…] From this evidence the jury could, with
reason, infer that Kimberly had the mental purpose to cause bodily harm to
Jasmine or was, at the very least, aware that her use of physical force in the
form of closed-fisted punching was practically certain to harm Jasmine. See
Wis JI—Criminal 2109.
¶29 Sufficiency of the Evidence to Negate the Parental Privilege of Reasonable Discipline. Pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 939.45(5), a person responsible for the welfare of a child, such as a parent, enjoys a privilege to reasonably discipline the child by use of physical force. Section 939.45(5)(b) provides that a parent’s conduct is privileged:
When the actor’s conduct is reasonable discipline of a child by a person responsible for the child’s welfare. Reasonable discipline may involve only such force as a reasonable person believes is necessary. It is never reasonable discipline to use force which is intended to cause great bodily harm or death or creates an unreasonable risk of great bodily harm or death.
This privilege constitutes an affirmative defense to a criminal charge of physical abuse of a child under Wis. Stat. § 948.03. See § 939.45 (“The fact that the actor’s conduct is privileged, although otherwise criminal, is a defense to prosecution for any crime based on that conduct.”). Once parental privilege is raised as an affirmative defense, the burden shifts to the State to disprove the parental privilege defense beyond a reasonable doubt. See State v. Trentadue, 180 Wis. 2d 670, 674, 510 N.W.2d 727 (Ct. App. 1993) (citing State v.