2005 WI App 107
[…] By the Court.—Orders affirmed. 

 


 

 



[1]  Wisconsin Stat. § 980.01(7) (2003–04) reads in full:

“Sexually violent person” means a person who has been convicted of a sexually violent offense, has been adjudicated delinquent for a sexually violent offense, or has been found not guilty of or not responsible for a sexually violent offense by reason of insanity or mental disease, defect, or illness, and who is dangerous because he or she suffers from a mental disorder that makes it likely that the person will engage in acts of sexual violence.

 

[2] Wisconsin Stat. § 980.02(2)(c) (2003–04) reads in full:  “The person is dangerous to others because the person’s mental disorder makes it likely that he or she will engage in acts of sexual violence.”