2005 WI App 107
[…] Stat. § 980.05(3)(a) the “trial” is “on a petition,” which, by virtue of Wis. Stat. § 980.02(2), must be filed within ninety days of the person’s release from custody imposed for the underlying crime of sexual violence; and (2) the petitions filed against both Tabor and Ryan alleged what the statute required at the time the petitions were filed, namely that there was a “substantial probability” that they “will engage in acts of sexual violence,” and that the State must thus still meet that level of proof.  We disagree.

5                        First, Wis. Stat. § 980.05(3)(a) reads in full:  “At a trial on a petition under this chapter, the petitioner has the burden of proving the allegations in the petition beyond a reasonable doubt.”  There is nothing in this provision that indicates legislative intent to limit the nature of the proof to that alleged in the petition; rather, the subsection merely sets the State’s burden of proof at “beyond a reasonable doubt.”