COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] McManus, 152 Wis. 2d 113, 130-32, 447 N.W.2d 654, 660-61 (1989).
CONCLUSION
¶15 Because we have concluded that the legislature had a rational basis for not allowing juveniles convicted of false imprisonment to be excused from registration, we conclude Joseph has not proven that Wis. Stat. § 301.45(1m) is unconstitutional beyond a reasonable doubt as applied to him. Accordingly, we affirm the order of the circuit court.
By the Court.—Order affirmed.
[1] All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1997-98 version unless otherwise noted.
[2] Wisconsin Stat. § 938.34(15m)(bm) states:
If the juvenile is adjudicated delinquent on the basis of a violation … of s. 940.30 … if the victim was a minor and the juvenile was not the victim’s parent, the court shall require the juvenile to comply with the reporting requirements under s. 301.45 unless the court determines, after a hearing on a motion made by the juvenile, that the juvenile is not required to comply under s. 301.45(1m).
[3] Wisconsin Stat. § 301.45(1m) provides:
Exception to registration requirement. (a) A person is not required to comply with the reporting requirements under this section if all of the following apply:
1. The person meets the criteria under sub. (1)(a) to (dh) based on any violation, or on the solicitation, conspiracy or attempt to commit any violation, of s. 948.02(1) or (2) or 948.025 or of a law of another state that is comparable to s. 948.02(1) or (2) or 948.025.
2. At the time of the violation, or of the solicitation, conspiracy or attempt to commit the violation, of s. 948.02(1) or (2) or 948.025 … the person had not attained the age of 19 years and was not more than 4 years older or not more than 4 years younger than the child.
3. It is not necessary, in the interest of public protection, to require the person to comply with the reporting requirements under this section.
[4] The due process and equal protection clauses of the Wisconsin Constitution are the substantial equivalents of their respective clauses in the federal constitution. State ex rel. Cresci v. Schmidt, 62 Wis. 2d 400, 414, 215 N.W.2d 361, 367 (1974).