COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] Stat. §§ 938.34(15)(bm) and 301.45.
¶12 In contrast to the facts that could relieve an offender from registration for those crimes enumerated in Wis. Stat. § 301.45(1m), the crime of false imprisonment is never consensual and never a crime solely because of the age of the victim. False imprisonment is proscribed in Wis. Stat. § 940.30, which states:
Whoever intentionally confines or restrains another without the person’s consent and with knowledge that he or she has no lawful authority to do so is guilty of a Class E felony.
It has three elements: (1) intentional confinement or restraint; (2) done without the consent of the victim; and (3) with knowledge that the perpetrator has no lawful authority to confine or restrain the victim. Baldwin v. State, 62 Wis. 2d 521, 525, 215 N.W.2d 541, 543 (1974).