COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] State v. Patricia A.M., 176 Wis. 2d 542, 554, 500 N.W.2d 289 (1993) (emphasis added). Unfair prejudice “speaks to the capacity of some concededly relevant evidence to lure the fact-finder into declaring guilt on a ground different from proof specific to the offense charged.” Old Chief, 519 U.S. at 180. Here, the exhibit went to prove an essential element of the offense. Moreover, it is reasonable to expect the jury to be offended by material it finds harmful to children. In order to establish that the exhibit was “harmful to children,” Wis. Stat. § 948.11(1)(b) requires, in part, that the material be “patently offensive to prevailing standards in the adult community as a whole with respect to what is suitable for children.” Cleveland has failed to prove that the jury used exhibit 11 for any improper purpose.