COURT OF APPEALS
[…] State v. Poellinger, 153 Wis. 2d 493, 504, 507, 451 N.W.2d 752 (1990).
¶10 On appeal, Page does not question the sufficiency of the evidence to convict him of the underlying three offenses, but only the sufficiency of the evidence to convict him of the penalty enhancer for a dangerous weapon under Wis. Stat. § 939.63. This statute provides:
Penalties; use of a dangerous weapon. (1)(a) If a person commits a crime while possessing, using or threatening to use a dangerous weapon, the maximum term of imprisonment prescribed by law for that crime may be increased as follows:
1. The maximum term of imprisonment for a misdemeanor may be increased by not more than 6 months.