COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] In addition to the failure to comply with an officer’s attempt to take him into custody count, Koeppen was charged with: one count of knowingly obstructing an officer, see Wis. Stat. § 946.41(1); one count of bail jumping, see Wis. Stat. § 946.49; and one count of disorderly conduct, see Wis. Stat. § 947.01. The bail jumping count was subsequently dismissed. The jury found Koeppen guilty of two counts—failing to comply with an officer’s attempt to take him into custody and disorderly conduct—but returned a not guilty verdict on the obstructing an officer count.
[4] Wisconsin Stat. § 973.12 states in relevant part:
(1) Whenever a person charged with a crime will be a repeater or a persistent repeater under s. 939.62 if convicted, any applicable prior convictions may be alleged in the complaint, indictment or information or amendments so alleging at any time before or at arraignment, and before acceptance of any plea…. If the prior convictions are admitted by the defendant or proved by the state, he or she shall be subject to sentence under s. 939.62 unless he or she establishes that he or she was pardoned on grounds of innocence for any crime necessary to constitute him or her a repeater or a persistent repeater. An official report of the F. B. I. or any other governmental agency of the United States or of this or any other state shall be prima facie evidence of any conviction or sentence therein reported. (Emphasis added.)