COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] Lopez, 78 Cal. Rptr. 2d at 76 (quoted source omitted).  We have held, however, that a statute is vague if a trier of fact is forced to create and apply its own standards of culpability, rather than apply the standards prescribed in the statute.  Hahn, 221 Wis.2d at 677, 586 N.W.2d at 10.

                        While the parties appear to agree that the gang-member/gang activity condition of Lo’s probation may reasonably be read in light of the definitions in those sections of the criminal code dealing with gangs—notably §§ 939.22(9) and (9g), and 941.38(1)(b), Stats.—Lo maintains that even the statutes give inadequate notice as to how he must conduct himself to meet the terms of the condition.

Section 939.22(9g), Stats., defines “criminal gang member” as “any person who participates in criminal gang activity as [defined] in s. 941.38(1)(b), with a criminal gang.”  See § 939.22(9g), Stats.  Section 939.22(9), defines a “criminal gang” as