COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Counsel did nothing more than establish that Henson had ceased cooperating, falling short of the required due diligence necessary before hearsay evidence may be introduced.

14      Moreover, given the gaping holes in the transcript that was introduced by the Town, we question the court’s discretionary decision to admit and rely upon the transcript as evidence.  State v. Burns, 112 Wis. 2d 131, 139, 332 N.W.2d 757 (1983) (admissibility of former testimony is a matter of discretion and will not be overturned absent an erroneous exercise of discretion).  Wisconsin Stat. § 908.045(1) permits the introduction of the prior testimony of an unavailable witness if that testimony is from “another hearing of the same or a different proceeding … at the instance of or against a party with an opportunity to develop the testimony by direct, cross-, or redirect examination, with motive and interest similar to those of the party against whom now offered.” 

15      Although Barashki had an opportunity to cross-examine Henson at the municipal court trial, the transcript is so incomplete that it does not show the development of this testimony.