COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 10      I am satisfied that under the totality of the circumstances, it was reasonable for Officer Weinfurter to believe that when Griese had been driving to the bar, he had been doing so while under the influence of an intoxicant.  Accordingly, I conclude that Griese’s refusal to submit to the PBT was not reasonable and I affirm the judgment of conviction.

            By the Court.—Judgment affirmed.

            This opinion will not be published.  See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)4.


 



[1]  This appeal is decided by one judge pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 752.31(2)(c) (2013-14).  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2013-14 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  Wisconsin Stat. § 343.305(9)(a)  provides in relevant part: “If a person refuses to take a test under sub. (3)(a), the law enforcement officer shall immediately prepare a notice of intent to revoke ….”

[3]  It is uncontested that Griese was informed of his rights and responsibilities and that he refused to submit to a test for intoxication.

[4]  See State v. Babbitt, 188 Wis. 2d 349, 363, 525 N.W.2d 102 (Ct.