2015 WI App 57
[…] Our resolution of these issues requires us to interpret the relevant statutes and apply them to a set of undisputed facts. This presents a question of law that we review independently. State v. Perez, 2001 WI 79, ¶12, 244 Wis. 2d 582, 628 N.W.2d 820.
I. Wisconsin Stat. § 968.20(1m)(b)
¶10 As one of the grounds for its ruling that Leonard was not entitled to return of the firearms and ammunition seized from his residence, the circuit court concluded the return was prohibited by Wis. Stat. § 968.20(1m)(b), which states, “If the seized property is a dangerous weapon or ammunition, the property shall not be returned to any person who committed a crime involving the use of the dangerous weapon or the ammunition.” Leonard argues the circuit court erroneously applied this statute. However, as a threshold matter, he also argues the court’s decision must be reversed because the court improperly raised the issue of § 968.20(1m)(b) sua sponte.