2015 WI App 57
[…] The prosecutor further stated “lots of distinctive factors” contributed to the State’s decision to drop the domestic abuse modifier, including “the insistence of the alleged victim[.]” The prosecutor asserted removal of the domestic abuse modifier was not intended as a concession that Leonard was entitled to return of his firearms and ammunition.
[3] Wisconsin Stat. § 968.20(1) permits “any person claiming the right to possession of property seized pursuant to a search warrant or seized without a search warrant” to “apply for its return to the circuit court for the county in which the property was seized or where the search warrant was returned.”
[4] In addition to the firearms and ammunition, police also seized a smoke grenade from Leonard’s residence on the night of his arrest. The circuit court ordered the smoke grenade returned to Leonard, and the State has not appealed that ruling.