2015 WI App 50
[…] [3]  We follow the parties’ lead and assume that the prior statute authorized only a single $250 surcharge at a sentencing because the statute speaks in terms of “a [DNA] analysis surcharge of $250.”  See Wis. Stat. § 973.046(1g) and (1r) (2011-12) (emphasis added).  Indeed, the State’s ex post facto argument would make little sense if the prior law, like the new law, authorized a DNA surcharge that increased $250 for each felony conviction.

[4]  Wisconsin Stat. § 973.046(1r) provides:

If a court imposes a sentence or places a person on probation, the court shall impose a deoxyribonucleic acid analysis surcharge, calculated as follows:

(a)  For each conviction for a felony, $250.

(b)  For each conviction for a misdemeanor, $200.

[5]  One exception to this is that, because of differing effective dates under the new statutory scheme, there was a period of time under the new statutory scheme during which the court had to impose a DNA surcharge on misdemeanants even though the court did not need to require those misdemeanants to provide a DNA specimen.  See 2013 Wis. Act 20, §§ 2355-2356, 9426.  Whether there is an ex post facto problem as to those misdemeanants is the subject of a different appeal, State v. Elward, 2015 WI App 51, __ Wis. 2d __, __ N.W.2d __. 

[6]  Another difference between the Wisconsin scheme and schemes from other states that the parties reference in passing is that now, under the revised DNA surcharge statute, the amount of the surcharge per conviction is greater for felonies than for misdemeanors.