COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED May 12, 2015 Diane M. Fremgen Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] See Strickland, 466 U.S. at 697; Maloney, 281 Wis. 2d 595, ¶37.
F.
Failure to Object to Joinder.
¶36 Hawthorne also argues that his trial counsel should have objected to joinder of the charges because he believes that the charges “are not so inextricably intertwined that proof of one is impossible without proof of the other.” We disagree.
¶37 We review whether joinder was proper under Wis. Stat. § 971.12(1), which allows joinder if the crimes charged “are of the same or similar character or are based on the same act or transaction or on 2 or more acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a common scheme or plan.” That statute is construed broadly in favor of initial joinder. State v. Hoffman, 106 Wis. 2d 185, 208, 316 N.W.2d 143 (Ct. App. 1982).