COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED May 12, 2015 Diane M. Fremgen Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] Id., ¶¶20-21. Now, Hawthorne raises three new issues he believes should have been raised by his appellate counsel. We address each in turn.
¶54 First, Hawthorne argues that his appellate counsel should have argued, as did his trial counsel, that the jailhouse recordings were not properly authenticated pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 909.01. We review a trial court’s decision to admit or exclude evidence for an erroneous exercise of discretion. Martindale v. Ripp, 2001 WI 113, ¶28, 246 Wis. 2d 67, 629 N.W.2d 698. Pursuant to § 909.01, “[t]he requirements of authentication or identification as a condition precedent to admissibility are satisfied by evidence sufficient to support a finding that the matter in question is what its proponent claims.”
¶55 Here, there was plenty of evidence supporting the trial court’s finding that the voice in the jailhouse recordings was Hawthorne’s.